Privacy

This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how to contact us, when we collect personal data, how we use that data, how long we may keep that data and your rights.

Who we are

Malew Parish Commissioners (‘Commissioners’) are the controller for all personal data processed by the Commissioners, staff or other appointed Officers.

The Commissioners are a Local Authority with specific duties and responsibilities under the Freedom of Information Act 2015, the Data Protection Act 2018, and connected data protection legislation.

Contact us

Contact details for the Commissioner’s Office are provided at the foot of this page. The Commissioners also have a designated Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you wish to contact the DPO directly you can write to our appointed DPO at  Port Erin Commissioners, 12 Bridson Street, Port Erin IM9 6AN.

Our approach to personal data

We respect an individual’s fundamental right to privacy.  In general, the Commission endeavours to be open and transparent with individuals when processing their personal data.  However, in some limited exceptions, for example when investigating an allegation, it is not possible to do so.

Collection and use of personal data

The Commissioners process personal data for the following purposes:-

  • staff administration
  • accounts and records
  • as part of the registration process by organisations
  • Administration Public Sector Housing
  • Administration of Statutory functions
  • when complaints or enquiries are made to the Commissioners
  • for the purpose of correspondence, for example the issuing of newsletters
  • when making enquires or undertaking investigations in accordance with statutory functions and duties

Detailed information about our statutory functions can be found on the website.

Disclosure of personal data

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your prior knowledge. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with other relevant bodies.

Complaints about our processing

The Commissioners seek to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. If you think that our collection or use of your personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, please bring your concern to our attention.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Your Rights

Right of access to personal information

The Commissioners will provide any individual with access to their personal data upon request, unless, and to the extent necessary, that the right of access is restricted.

Other rights

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes. You also have the right, subject to any statutory limitations, to object to processing, to erasure or restriction of processing, and to data portability.  No automated decisions, or profiling, are undertaken by the Commissioners.

Please contact the DPO or Contact the Commissioners’ Office to exercise any of your rights.  We may require additional information in order to identify you or the information you seek.

Website and cookies

Cookies are small computer files that are used to track your use of a website. The Commissioners’ website, www.malew-parish.org, uses cookies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links to other websites within this site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed on 20th September 2018.